Skip to content

News

September 17, 2020 – RCDHU Update on COVID-19 Outbreak at Fellowes High School

September 17, 2020 ‐ A fourth staff member, a contact of the previous individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19, has tested positive based on a result received today. This now brings the total number of cases to 4, all among Fellowes High School staff.

September 16, 2020 – RCDHU Closes Fellowes High School

September 16, 2020 ‐ A third staff member, a contact of both individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19, has tested positive based on a result received today.

September 15, 2020 – RCDHU Declares Outbreak at Fellowes High School

September 15, 2020 ‐ A second staff member, a contact of the original individual who tested positive for COVID-19, has tested positive based on a result received today. Two confirmed cases that are linked within the school meets the provincial guideline for the declaration of an outbreak.

September 13, 2020 – A personal note from Dr. Cushman about COVID-19

September 13, 2020 ‐ We have had more cases in the last month than in the previous three months. Worse, this weekend we could possibly be witnessing our first serious community outbreak in Renfrew County and District (RCD). Yes, we all have COVID-19 fatigue, but this is a marathon and we are in a key phase with new challenges. If we want schools to stay open and the economy to progress, we must recognize that individual vigilance and strict observance of public health recommendations are imperative. This is not the time to let down our guard but rather just the opposite.

September 13, 2020 – Health Unit Issues Advisory about Potential COVID-19 Exposure

September 13, 2020 ‐ Renfrew County and District Health Unit (RCDHU) is issuing an advisory for a potential low-risk exposure after confirmation that a person who tested positive for COVID-19 visited Planet Fitness in Pembroke on September 5, 2020.

September 11, 2020 – RCDHU Urges Residents to Stay Home and Self-Isolate if you are Feeling Unwell

September 12, 2020 ‐ Today, Renfrew County and District Health Unit (RCDHU) confirms one more positive laboratory-confirmed case of novel coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) in Renfrew County and District (RCD) at Fellowes High School.

September 9, 2020 – Directive for Masks/Face Coverings – Doctor’s Note NOT Required

September 9, 2020 ‐ With schools reopened and more people returning to onsite work, questions are being posed about Renfrew County and District Health Unit’s (RCDHU) COVID-19 Directive for Masks/Face Coverings in Renfrew County and District. As you know, masking is mandatory in enclosed public places. This includes private places where individuals not in the same bubble come together, for instance in lobbies and hallways, on elevators and in laundry rooms of apartment buildings, condominiums or multi-unit residential buildings.

August 25, 2020 – West Nile Virus Found in Mosquitoes in Renfrew County

August 25, 2020 ‐ West Nile Virus Found in Mosquitoes in Renfrew County Mosquitoes carrying West Nile Virus (WNv) have been found in the Town of Renfrew around the intersection of Bonnechere Street South and Opeongo Road. This is only the third time that mosquitoes have tested positive for WNv in Renfrew County and District since the health unit began monitoring mosquitoes for WNv in 2005. Mosquito traps are set up on a weekly basis across the region during the summer months. There have not been any reported human cases of WNv so far in 2020.

July 30, 2020 – RCDHU Response to Positive Case of COVID-19 in Deep River

July 30, 2020 ‐ Renfrew County and District Health Unit (RCDHU) has become aware of concerns expressed through social media related to potential exposures on July 16th and 17th at The Whistle Stop in Deep River.

July 24, 2020 – Heat Alert–July 25 to July 27, 2020

July 24, 2020 ‐ An extreme heat warning has been issued for Renfrew County and District, with Saturday temperatures expected to range from 30°C - 31°C (humidex mid-30’s), and even hotter temperatures expected Sunday afternoon and Monday afternoon (humidex will reach near 40 degrees both days). It is important to take steps to prevent heat-related illness during this heat event. Extreme heat can put everyone at risk from heat related illness, however older adults, infants and young children, people with chronic health conditions, people who work or exercise in the heat, homeless people and low-income earners are at greatest risk.

What's Happening Soon

View Our Calendar

Pembroke Office

TEL: 613-732-3629 or 1-800-267-1097

Renfrew Office

TEL: 613-432-5853 or 1-800-465-5000